2009 Philadelphia International Cycling Championship Update

philachampion09June 7, 2009 market the 25th running of the TD Bank Philadelphia International Championship. The 156-mile classic is the longest running single-day cycling road race in the United States. 

It was a great day for team Columbia- Highroad. It was a close race with riders finishing within mere seconds of each other. The fastest were team Columbia- Highroad’s Andre Greipel and Greg Henderson taking 1st and 2nd place respectively. ”I caught Kirk O’Bee and passed him,” Henderson told Cyclingnews. “There was no one else there and I thought, ‘Well heck, I have to keep going.’ One guy passed me and it was Greipel so it doesn’t get much better than that.” 

Columbia- Highroad’s Ina Teutenberg also won 1st place in the pro women’s race.  

Pro Men’s and Women’s full results after the break…

 

2009 Men’s Pro Cycling Race Results

Position Rider Team No. Country Time Gap

1 GREIPEL Andre Team Columbia – Highroad 24 GER 6:24:04 0:00:00
2 HENDERSON Greg Team Columbia – Highroad 25 NZL 6:24:04 0:00:00
3 O’BEE Kirk Bissell Pro Cycling 64 USA 6:24:05 0:00:01
4 STARZENGRUBER Harald Elk Haus 46 AUT 6:24:05 0:00:01
5 VITORIA David Rock Racing 165 SUI 6:24:05 0:00:01
6 LACOMBE Keven Planet Energy 154 CAN 6:24:05 0:00:01
7 BORRAJO Alejandro Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 71 ARG 6:24:05 0:00:01
8 STEVENSON Christofer Swedish National Team 204 SWE 6:24:05 0:00:01
9 HAEDO Lucas Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 77 ARG 6:24:05 0:00:01
10 PINFOLD Andrew OUCH p/b Maxxis 146 CAN 6:24:05 0:00:01
11 CANDELARIO Alex Kelly Benefit Strategies 114 USA 6:24:05 0:00:01
12 PETERSEN Soren Danish National Team 196 DEN 6:24:05 0:00:01
13 CRUZ Tony BMC Racing Team 32 USA 6:24:05 0:00:01
14 CANTWELL Johnathon Fly V Australia 92 AUS 6:24:05 0:00:01
15 ELKEN Evan Land Rover-ORBEA 133 USA 6:24:06 0:00:02
16 KOHLER Martin BMC Racing Team 34 SUI 6:24:06 0:00:02
17 RODRIGUEZ Fred Rock Racing 162 USA 6:24:06 0:00:02
18 TANNER David Rock Racing 164 AUS 6:24:06 0:00:02
19 BOASSON Hagen Team Columbia – Highroad 21 NOR 6:24:06 0:00:02
20 PINOTTI Marco Team Columbia – Highroad 26 ITA 6:24:07 0:00:03
21 ROUTLEY Wil Jelly Belly Cycling Team 100 USA 6:24:07 0:00:03
22 REYNES Vicente Team Columbia – Highroad 27 ESP 6:24:07 0:00:03
23 SULZBERGER Bernard Fly V Australia 98 AUS 6:24:07 0:00:03
24 BEYER Chad BMC Racing Team 31 USA 6:24:08 0:00:04
25 PIPP Frank Bissell Pro Cycling 66 USA 6:24:08 0:00:04
26 LANDIS Floyd OUCH p/b Maxxis 142 USA 6:24:09 0:00:05
27 HANSON Kenneth Team Type 1 183 USA 6:24:09 0:00:05
28 GARCIA Jonathan BMC Racing Team 33 USA 6:24:11 0:00:07
29 JONES Chris Team Type 1 184 USA 6:24:11 0:00:07
30 MENZIES Karl OUCH p/b Maxxis 144 AUS 6:24:11 0:00:07
31 VANDBORG Brian Liquigas 16 DNK 6:24:11 0:00:07
32 DIONNE Charlas Fly V Australia 95 CAN 6:24:11 0:00:07
33 SALON Peter USA National Team 214 USA 6:24:12 0:00:08
34 LATHAM Peter Bissell Pro Cycling 61 NZL 6:24:12 0:00:08
35 LANGLOIS Bruno Planet Energy 155 CAN 6:24:14 0:00:10
36 STILLFORS Andreas Swedish National Team 205 SWE 6:24:14 0:00:10
37 ALDAPE Moises Team Type 1 181 MEX 6:24:15 0:00:11
38 SANDERSON Nic Rock Racing 163 AUS 6:24:15 0:00:11
39 BOVAY Steve BMC Racing Team 38 SUI 6:24:15 0:00:11
40 WINSTEAD Matthew Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 128 USA 6:24:15 0:00:11
41 KOBZARENKO Valeriy Team Type 1 185 UKR 6:24:15 0:00:11
42 SHIRLEY Neil Kelly Benefit Strategies 117 USA 6:24:15 0:00:11
43 GILBERT Martin Planet Energy 153 CAN 6:24:20 0:00:16
44 MURPHY John OUCH p/b Maxxis 145 USA 6:24:22 0:00:18
45 BAZZANNA Allesandro Fly V Australia 91 ITA 6:24:22 0:00:18
46 LAUSCHA Georg Elk Haus 41 AUT 6:24:28 0:00:24
47 WEISS Scottie Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 127 USA 6:24:29 0:00:25
48 RUCKER Stefan Elk Haus 44 AUT 6:24:29 0:00:25
49 HOWES Alex USA National Team 213 USA 6:24:29 0:00:25
50 BENITEZ Jose Fuji-Servetto 2 ESP 6:24:29 0:00:25
51 CAMUT James Land Rover-ORBEA 132 USA 6:24:30 0:00:26
52 SOLADAY Tom Team Mountain Khakis 178 USA 6:24:32 0:00:28
53 WILSON Matt Team Type 1 188 AUS 6:24:38 0:00:34
54 MAMOS Philipp Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 54 GER 6:24:39 0:00:35
55 LILL Darren Team Type 1 186 RSA 6:24:42 0:00:38
56 METLUSHENKO Yuriy Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 55 UKR 6:24:47 0:00:43
57 BOWMAN Daniel Kelly Benefit Strategies 113 USA 6:24:48 0:00:44
58 RICE Matthew Jelly Belly Cycling Team 107 AUS 6:24:49 0:00:45
59 SUTHERLAND Rory OUCH p/b Maxxis 147 AUS 6:24:50 0:00:46
60 ROTH Ryan Planet Energy 158 CAN 6:24:52 0:00:48
61 CAPELLI Ermanno Fuji-Servetto 3 ITA 6:24:53 0:00:49
62 PARISIEN Francois Planet Energy 156 CAN 6:24:57 0:00:53
63 VIGANO Davide Fuji-Servetto 8 ITA 6:24:57 0:00:53
64 EISEL Bernhard Team Columbia – Highroad 23 AUT 6:25:07 0:01:03
65 WYSS Danilo BMC Racing Team 37 SUI 6:25:07 0:01:03
66 CORIONI Cladio Liquigas 12 ITA 6:25:09 0:01:05
67 ENGLAND Richard Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 52 AUS 6:25:14 0:01:10
68 QUINZIATO Manuel Liquigas 15 ITA 6:25:15 0:01:11
69 GUARNIERI Jacopo Liquigas 13 ITA 6:25:16 0:01:12
70 DOCKX Gert Team Columbia – Highroad 22 BEL 6:25:22 0:01:18
71 ERKER Jacob Kelly Benefit Strategies 115 CAN 6:25:23 0:01:19
72 CLARKE Jonathan Jelly Belly Cycling Team 101 AUS 6:25:30 0:01:26
73 MAYNES Ben Bissell Pro Cycling 63 USA 6:25:33 0:01:29
74 Van ULDEN Bernard Jelly Belly Cycling Team 108 USA 6:25:59 0:01:55
75 MCCARTY Jonathan OUCH p/b Maxxis 143 USA 6:26:04 0:02:00
76 CLARKE Hilton Fuji-Servetto 4 AUS 6:26:19 0:02:15
77 MUMFORD Reid Kelly Benefit Strategies 116 USA 6:26:38 0:02:34
78 FRATTINI Davide Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 75 ITA 6:26:45 0:02:41
79 RADOCHLA Steffen Elk Haus 43 GER 6:26:54 0:02:50
80 BAILETTI Paolo Fuji-Servetto 1 ITA 6:26:57 0:02:53
81 SERRANO Ricardo Fuji-Servetto 7 ESP 6:27:07 0:03:03
82 BORRAJO Anibal Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 72 ARG 6:27:26 0:03:22
83 SUMMERHILL Daniel USA National Team 217 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
84 SWEETING Bobby Land Rover-ORBEA 136 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
85 LOFGREN Tomas Swedish National Team 202 SWE 6:33:39 0:09:35
86 GERLACH Chad Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 53 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
87 PERSSON Lucas Swedish National Team 203 SWE 6:33:39 0:09:35
88 ZIRBEL Tom Bissell Pro Cycling 68 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
89 CHICCHI Francesco Liquigas 11 ITA 6:33:39 0:09:35
90 UDEN Roman Land Rover-ORBEA 138 NZL 6:33:39 0:09:35
91 STEVENSON Russell Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 126 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
92 GENUGTEN Bennet Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 123 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
93 HENRY Tim DLP Racing 83 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
94 GUPTILL Andrew Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 76 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
95 MYERSON Adam Team Mountain Khakis 176 USA 6:33:39 0:09:35
96 TIETZEL Scott DLP Racing 88 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
97 TOLLESON Taylor BMC Racing Team 36 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
98 DAVIS Scott Fly V Australia 93 AUS 6:36:42 0:12:38
99 DAY Ben Fly V Australia 94 AUS 6:36:42 0:12:38
100 COLBY Anthony Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 73 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
101 TUCKERMAN Aaron Land Rover-ORBEA 137 NZL 6:36:42 0:12:38
102 WETTERALL Alexander Swedish National Team 206 SWE 6:36:42 0:12:38
103 FAIRLY Caleb USA National Team 211 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
104 WHITE Bradley OUCH p/b Maxxis 148 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
105 HUFF Charles Jelly Belly Cycling Team 104 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
106 REISTAD Nicholas Jelly Belly Cycling Team 106 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38
107 STANFIELD Tyler Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 125 USA 6:36:42 0:12:38

 

2009 Women’s Pro Cycling Race Results

Position Rider Team No. Country Time Gap

1 TEUTENBERG Ina Team Columbia-Highroad 235 GER 2:22:33 0:00:00
2 KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team TIBCO 392 NZL 2:22:33 0:00:00
3 OLDS Shelley PROMAN Hit Squad 344 USA 2:22:34 0:00:01
4 WORRACK Trixi Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 246 GER 2:22:34 0:00:01
5 CHEATLEY Catherine Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 272 NZL 2:22:34 0:00:01
6 POWERS Alison Team Type 1 405 USA 2:22:34 0:00:01
7 CORSET Ruth Jazz Apple Cycling Team 302 AUS 2:22:34 0:00:01
8 RUITER Chrissy ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 414 USA 2:22:36 0:00:03
9 NEBEN Amber Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 244 USA 2:22:39 0:00:06
10 ANDERSON Kim Team Columbia-Highroad 232 USA 2:22:49 0:00:16
11 ABBOTT Mara Team Columbia-Highroad 231 USA 2:22:49 0:00:16
12 ARNDT Judith Team Columbia-Highroad 233 GER 2:22:49 0:00:16
13 MILLER Brooke Team TIBCO 393 USA 2:23:03 0:00:30
14 GRAIN Gina Webcor Builders Cycling Team 452 CAN 2:23:03 0:00:30
15 MCRAE Jennifer Team Type 1 404 USA 2:23:04 0:00:31
16 BROUN Kirsty Velo Classic Tours 432 AUS 2:23:04 0:00:31
17 PIC Tina Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 276 USA 2:23:04 0:00:31
18 RYAN Theresa Verducci/Breakaway Powered by Delta7Sports 444 USA 2:23:04 0:00:31
19 SAMPLONIUS Anne Team Lip Smacker 386 CAN 2:23:04 0:00:31
20 SANDERS Kristin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 415 USA 2:23:05 0:00:32
21 GILDER Laura Jittery Joe’s Presented by Kudzu.com 311 USA 2:23:05 0:00:32
22 LASASSO Kristen Jittery Joe’s Presented by Kudzu.com 313 USA 2:23:05 0:00:32
23 NEYLAN Rachel PROMAN Hit Squad 343 AUS 2:23:06 0:00:33
24 MCLOON Anna Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 253 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
25 LLOYD Rachel PROMAN Hit Squad 342 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
26 SANBORN Melissa Vanderkitten Racing 425 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
27 GOEDE Suzanne Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 242 NED 2:23:06 0:00:33
28 BRADSHAW Toni Team Lip Smacker 382 NZL 2:23:06 0:00:33
29 GALE Casey Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 252 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
30 DOMBROSKI Amy Webcor Builders Cycling Team 451 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
31 KELLY Clara NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 335 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
32 BOWLES Laura Vanderkitten Racing 421 USA 2:23:06 0:00:33
33 LEAL Veronica Team Type 1 403 MEX 2:23:06 0:00:33
34 MCGRATH Kristin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 413 USA 2:23:07 0:00:34
35 EVANS Nicole ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 412 USA 2:23:07 0:00:34
36 SEEHAFER Kori Team Type 1 406 USA 2:23:07 0:00:34
37 ANNIS Sally Hub Racing 281 USA 2:23:07 0:00:34
38 CROMWELL Tiffany Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 273 AUS 2:23:08 0:00:35
39 RHODES Alexis Webcor Builders Cycling Team 455 AUS 2:23:08 0:00:35
40 MUCH Rebecca Webcor Builders Cycling Team 454 USA 2:23:09 0:00:36
41 MATTIS Katheryn Webcor Builders Cycling Team 453 USA 2:23:10 0:00:37
42 LUTZ Eva Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 243 GER 2:23:10 0:00:37
43 SCHLEICHER Regina Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 245 GER 2:23:10 0:00:37
44 TAMAYO Lauren Team TIBCO 396 USA 2:23:10 0:00:37
45 WILOCK Erinne Webcor Builders Cycling Team 456 CAN 2:23:13 0:00:40
46 MCNELLIS Carmen Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 275 USA 2:23:27 0:00:54
47 HEAL Rachel Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 274 GBR 2:23:27 0:00:54
48 MILLER Meredith Team TIBCO 394 USA 2:23:39 0:01:06
49 MACLEAN Malindi Jazz Apple Cycling Team 305 NZL 2:24:57 0:02:24
50 RICKARDS Emma Team TIBCO 395 AUS 2:24:57 0:02:24
51 RACHETTO Liza Velo Classic Tours 434 USA 2:24:57 0:02:24
52 CROWELL Jacquelyn Team Type 1 401 USA 2:24:57 0:02:24
53 MANDERFIELD Kacey Team Lip Smacker 383 USA 2:24:58 0:02:25
54 WELLONS Rebecca NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 336 USA 2:24:58 0:02:25
55 VERONNEAU Kate Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 256 USA 2:24:58 0:02:25
56 HOPKINS Leigh Vanderkitten Racing 423 USA 2:24:59 0:02:26
57 WUNDERWALD Silke Team Kenda 375 GER 2:24:59 0:02:26
58 VANDIJK Elenora Team Columbia-Highroad 236 NED 2:24:59 0:02:26
59 WARNER Rachel Salamander Racing 354 USA 2:24:59 0:02:26
60 LARSON Rebecca Jittery Joe’s Presented by Kudzu.com 312 USA 2:25:00 0:02:27
61 ZELL Emily ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 416 USA 2:25:01 0:02:28
62 METZGER Melodine Vanderkitten Racing 424 USA 2:25:02 0:02:29
63 ROORDA Steph Jazz Apple Cycling Team 306 CAN 2:25:03 0:02:30
64 BAUSCH Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 301 USA 2:25:03 0:02:30
65 MILLER Amanda Team Lip Smacker 384 USA 2:25:03 0:02:30
66 CARROLL Katharine Team TIBCO 391 USA 2:25:04 0:02:31
67 PHILLIPS Jessica Team Lip Smacker 385 USA 2:25:04 0:02:31
68 ALLAR Erica BWM-Bianchi 261 USA 2:25:05 0:02:32
69 ELLIS Lauren Jazz Apple Cycling Team 304 NZL 2:25:05 0:02:32
70 BECKER Charlotte Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 241 GER 2:25:12 0:02:39
71 BENJAMIN Kelly Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 271 USA 2:26:04 0:03:31
72 MCGUIRE Amy Hub Racing 286 USA 2:27:39 0:05:06
73 ALLPRESS Sharon ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 411 USA 2:28:10 0:05:37
74 ZAVETA Erica Zaveta Cycling 464 USA 2:28:57 0:06:24
75 BRANDT Nicole PROMAN Hit Squad 341 USA 2:29:41 0:07:08
76 LEPENE Flavia BWM-Bianchi 265 USA 2:31:12 0:08:39

Comments

No comments yet.

Post a comment:

Comment sections can be a beautiful source of knowledge, conversation and comedy. They can also get pretty ugly, which is why we've updated our Comments Policy. If your comment isn't showing up or suddenly disappears, you might want to check it out.