Di Luca Still in Pink Despite Back-to-Back Columbia-Highroad Giro Stage Wins

 2009 Giro d'Italia stage 8 - Descent into Bergamo. Photo by Daniel Sharp.
Descent into Bergamo. Photo by Daniel Sharp.

The General Classification contenders took it fairly easy in Friday’s Stage 7 of the Giro d’Italia, likely saving their legs for the next few stages until Stage 10′s massive 262km mountain monster, which includes a climb up Sestrière followed by a 50km descent (!), and the 60.6km Stage 12 Individual Time Trial that Lance Armstrong has called “wicked hard.”

This gave Team Columbia riders the opportunity to shine. On Friday, Edvald Boasson Hage took the cold, wet stage win in his first grand tour. Saturday, his Columbia-Highroad teammate duplicated the feat by soloing out 15km from the finish in what seemed like an unlikely success. He managed to keep away, crossing the finish line a solid 21 seconds ahead of Hagen.

The Maglia Rosa, Danilo Di Luca, edged out another Columbia rider, Michael Rogers, for third, keeping his overall lead by 13 seconds.

Not only is Columbia-Highroad tearing up the stages, they’re also holding steady in the GC, with Thomas Lokvist (+0:13) and Michael Rogers (+0:44) in 2nd and 3rd. Levi Leipheimer (+0:51) and Denis Menchov (+0:58) make up the top five going into today’s Stage 9.

Watch Stage 9 live on UniversalSports.com, and hit “more” to see photos and current GC standings

Passo Maloja, Stage 7. Photo by Daniel Sharp.
Cold, Wet Descent on Passo Maloja, Stage 7. Photo by Daniel Sharp.

Siutsou climbs for the win on Stage 8. Photo by Smashred.
Siutsou climbs for the win on Stage 8. Photo by Smashred.

 

GENERAL CLASSIFICATIONS AFTER STAGE 8

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 33.13.35
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia – Highroad 0.13
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 0.44
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.51
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.58
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 1.14
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1.24
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 1.25
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.35
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.49
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.09
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 2.38
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 2.44
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2.49
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 2.57
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad 3.02
17 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 3.03
18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.09
19 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 3.23
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 3.24
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 3.37
22 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 3.39
23 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 3.59
24 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4.18
25 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 4.39
26 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 4.45
28 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 5.12
29 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD 5.17
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 5.20
31 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 5.25
32 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5.26
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5.31
34 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld 6.00
35 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6.34
36 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 6.49
37 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia – Highroad 8.07
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 8.23
39 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 9.43
40 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 10.39
41 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10.49
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 11.38
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD 12.32
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 13.21
45 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 13.25
46 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 13.38
47 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13.56
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 15.07
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 15.12
50 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 16.42
51 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 17.59
52 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18.08
53 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 19.18
54 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 19.21
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 20.02
56 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 21.04
57 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 21.26
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 22.25
59 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 22.26
60 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24.58
61 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 25.33
62 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 25.38
63 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 25.44
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 26.03
65 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 26.14
66 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 26.54
67 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD 27.14
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 27.35
69 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 28.20
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 28.25
71 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 28.37
72 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 29.23
73 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 31.55
74 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD 32.44
75 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 33.13
76 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas 34.00
77 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 34.18
78 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 34.28
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 34.37
80 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 35.01
81 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 36.24
82 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 36.37
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 36.44
84 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 36.53
85 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 37.20
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 37.27
87 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 37.51
88 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 39.03
89 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 39.04
90 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 40.11
91 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 40.31
92 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 40.34
93 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 41.23
94 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld 41.34
95 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 42.57
96 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43.00
97 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 43.20
98 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas 44.06
99 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 44.43
100 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 47.51
101 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 48.28
102 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 49.56
103 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 50.13
104 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 50.20
105 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 50.22
106 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 50.55
107 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 51.26
108 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 51.52
109 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 52.36
110 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 52.38
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 52.57
112 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 54.42
113 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto 55.09
114 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD 55.37
115 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 55.48
116 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 55.55
117 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 56.12
118 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 56.21
119 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 56.24
120 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 56.35
121 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 56.43
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 57.19
123 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 58.09
124 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 59.08
125 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1.00.00
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 1.01.43
127 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 1.03.10
128 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 1.03.29
129 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.04.19
130 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1.04.28
131 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 1.04.51
132 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.05.30
133 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1.05.38
134 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 1.06.03
135 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1.06.45
136 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.07.34
137 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD 1.07.46
138 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram 1.08.22
139 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.08.28
140 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1.08.44
141 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.08.51
142 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 1.09.19
143 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.09.40
144 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1.09.51
145 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1.09.56
146 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1.10.11
147 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1.10.28
148 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 1.10.49
149 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.12.09
150 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 1.12.15
151 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad 1.12.27
152 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 1.12.30
153 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 1.12.59
154 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 1.13.42
155 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 1.13.43
156 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1.14.30
157 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 1.14.39
158 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 1.14.48
159 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1.15.40
160 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 1.15.45
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 1.15.46
162 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.15.54
163 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.15.58
164 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 1.16.04
165 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1.16.22
166 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1.16.23
167 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1.16.45
168 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.16.50
169 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.16.58
170 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld 1.16.59
171 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1.17.05
172 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD 1.17.25
173 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad 1.17.32
174 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 1.17.57
175 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1.18.00
176 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 1.18.17
177 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 1.19.38
178 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1.19.52
179 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1.20.10
180 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 1.20.40
181 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.20.41
182 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1.22.12
183 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1.22.27
184 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 1.22.44
185 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 1.23.36
186 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.23.41
187 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1.23.42
188 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1.24.11
189 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.27.12
190 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1.28.32

Comments

No comments yet.

Post a comment:

Comment sections can be a beautiful source of knowledge, conversation and comedy. They can also get pretty ugly, which is why we've updated our Comments Policy. If your comment isn't showing up or suddenly disappears, you might want to check it out.