2009 Giro d’Italia Update

 

Photo by DAMIEN MEYER/AFP/Getty Images

Photo by DAMIEN MEYER/AFP/Getty Images

Today was stage 5 in the 2009 Giro d’Italia. 125 km from San Martino Di Castrozza to Aple di Siusi. Denis Menchov finished 1st bringing him from 16th place to 5th over all. Danilo Di Luca finished 2nd, staying strong after yesterday’s 1st place finish, earning him the maglia rosa (the pink jersey for 1st place over all up until this point in the Giro). Thomas Lovkvist finished third and remains a top favorite.

In the general classifications the top three riders are hanging on to their lead; the top two riders traded 1st and 2nd with only 5 seconds between them. Levi Leipheimer moves from 5th to 4th while teammate Lance Armstrong falls from 6th to 22nd.

Ivan Basso is looking strong moving from 24th after stage three, to 11th after stage four, and is now in 6th place over all after today’s 4th place finish. Chris Horner, who we interviewed recently, is only one second behind Carlos Sastre and is steadily improving his position, moving from 26th, to 13th, to 8th overall after the last three stages including todays 6th place finish. 

Click more for today’s results and general classifications…


Scroll down for GC standings

 

Stage Five Results

1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 3.15.24 (38.382 km/h)
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 0.02
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia – Highroad 0.05
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.09
6 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0.19
8 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.22
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0.24
12 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 0.45
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0.47
14 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
15 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.50
16 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0.53
17 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 1.08
18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.17
19 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1.43
20 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 1.47
21 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
23 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini
24 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.54
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 1.56
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD 2.01
27 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 2.05
28 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld 2.17
29 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 2.26
31 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad 2.28
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 2.39
33 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 2.47
34 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 2.58
35 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
38 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
40 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
41 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
42 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3.16
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 3.48
45 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 4.12
46 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 4.21
48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4.46
49 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD
50 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 5.13
51 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5.24
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
55 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
56 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD 5.36
57 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 5.42
58 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
59 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
60 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
61 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia – Highroad 5.55
62 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 6.31
63 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 7.07
64 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 7.19
65 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 7.33
66 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 8.01
67 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 9.38
68 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 9.43
69 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
71 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad
72 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
73 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad
74 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
75 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
77 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD 9.57
78 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 10.04
79 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 10.18
80 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
81 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 10.38
82 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 10.48
83 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 11.03
84 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini
85 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C.
86 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 11.20
87 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 11.38
88 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas 12.05
89 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
90 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD 12.46
91 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
92 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD
93 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 13.48
94 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
95 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
96 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
97 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
98 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
99 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas
100 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
101 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
102 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
103 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
104 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
105 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 14.20
106 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 15.46
107 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
108 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
111 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
112 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
113 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 15.50
114 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 15.52
115 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
116 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
117 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
118 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
119 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
120 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
121 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
122 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto
123 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
124 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini
125 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
126 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
127 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
128 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
129 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 16.03
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 16.53
131 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
132 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
133 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
134 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
135 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
136 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
137 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
139 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
140 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
141 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C.
142 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
143 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
144 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini
145 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
146 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
147 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
148 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
149 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
150 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
151 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
152 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
153 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD
154 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
155 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
156 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
157 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld
158 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
159 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
160 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
161 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
162 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
163 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
164 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto
165 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
167 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
168 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
169 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
170 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
171 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
172 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
173 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
174 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
175 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
176 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
177 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream
178 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
179 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream
180 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini
182 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
183 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 17.19
184 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 17.48
185 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
186 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini
187 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad
188 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
189 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
190 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
191 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
192 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad
193 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
194 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia

General Classifications After Stage Five

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 16.20.44
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia – Highroad 0.05
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 0.36
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.43
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.50
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 1.06
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1.16
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 1.17
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.27
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.41
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.01
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 2.30
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 2.36
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2.41
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 2.49
16 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 2.55
17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.01
18 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 3.15
19 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 3.16
20 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 3.21
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 3.29
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 3.34
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad 3.35
24 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 3.51
25 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 3.58
26 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 4.01
27 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4.10
28 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 4.26
29 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4.31
30 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 4.38
31 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 4.39
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld 5.03
33 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD 5.09
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 5.12
35 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 5.45
36 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5.47
37 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 5.58
38 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6.19
39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6.30
40 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 6.41
41 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 7.26
42 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 7.34
43 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 7.46
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD 7.56
45 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 8.02
46 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 8.22
47 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD 8.23
48 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia – Highroad 9.27
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 9.52
50 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 10.05
51 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 10.27
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10.58
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 11.26
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 12.24
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 12.27
56 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12.32
57 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 12.41
58 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 12.43
59 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12.59
60 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 14.09
61 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
62 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD 14.15
63 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 15.02
64 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD 15.43
65 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 15.49
66 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 16.10
67 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16.49
68 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 17.33
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 17.44
70 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 17.47
71 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 18.01
72 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 18.03
73 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 18.09
74 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 18.11
75 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 18.13
76 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 18.47
77 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 19.35
78 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 19.38
79 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas 19.42
80 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 20.24
81 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 20.28
82 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22.19
83 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 22.21
85 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 22.23
86 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 23.01
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 23.09
88 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 23.22
89 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 23.23
90 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 23.28
91 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 23.44
92 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 23.51
93 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 24.13
94 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 24.15
95 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 24.55
96 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 25.43
97 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD 26.29
98 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas 27.29
99 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 27.37
100 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 27.59
101 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 28.22
102 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 28.31
103 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 28.33
104 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 28.45
105 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 29.24
106 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 30.24
107 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld 30.29
108 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 30.49
109 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 33.05
110 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 34.09
111 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 34.19
112 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 34.21
113 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 34.23
114 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 34.45
115 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 35.31
116 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 35.32
117 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 36.41
118 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD 37.28
119 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 37.50
120 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 37.56
121 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 38.02
122 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 38.15
123 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 38.28
124 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 38.38
125 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre – N.G.C. 38.44
126 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad 38.57
127 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 39.20
129 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
130 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 39.24
131 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 39.29
132 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 39.30
133 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 39.42
134 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 39.43
135 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 39.51
136 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 40.06
137 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto 40.15
138 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 40.18
139 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 40.19
140 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 40.30
141 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 40.35
142 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes – Farnese Vini 40.58
143 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 41.03
144 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 41.07
145 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 41.09
146 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 41.14
147 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram 41.34
148 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 41.37
149 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 41.38
150 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 41.52
151 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
152 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 41.53
153 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 42.16
154 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
155 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 42.33
156 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 42.34
157 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 42.38
158 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 42.51
159 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 42.52
160 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 43.12
161 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 43.17
162 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 43.23
163 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 43.31
164 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 43.33
165 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 43.37
166 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 44.19
167 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 44.27
168 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 44.35
169 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 44.56
170 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 44.57
171 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld 45.01
172 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 45.15
173 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 45.23
174 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 45.30
175 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 46.31
176 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 46.41
177 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 46.52
178 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 47.53
179 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 48.42
180 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 49.27
181 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 49.33
182 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 49.46
183 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 49.48
184 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD 49.49
185 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50.04
186 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 50.41
187 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad 50.54
188 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 51.00
189 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 51.14
190 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 52.16
191 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52.21
192 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52.29
193 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 54.10
194 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 55.02

Comments

No comments yet.

Post a comment:

Comment sections can be a beautiful source of knowledge, conversation and comedy. They can also get pretty ugly, which is why we've updated our Comments Policy. If your comment isn't showing up or suddenly disappears, you might want to check it out.